Killen et al v. Johnson & Johnson et al, No. 3:2020cv00829 - Document 22 (S.D. Miss. 2022)
[…] Taylor v. Bailey Tool & Mfg. Co., 744 F.3d 944, 946 (5th Cir. 2014). In the presence of these two factors, the Court should grant a defendant’s motion to dismiss without considering defendant’s alternative grounds for dismissal. Id. The Court therefore will first address whether Mississippi’s statute of limitations time-bars the Killens’ breach of express warranty claim, and if so, whether the pleadings raise grounds for tolling. i. Applicable Limitations Period In Mississippi, the statute of limitations for breach of warranty is six years from accrual. Miss. Code Ann. § 75-2-725(1). “A cause of action accrues when the breach occurs, regardless of the aggrieved party’s lack of knowledge of the breach.” Id. § (2). A breach of warranty occurs when a party tenders delivery unless the party explicitly extends the warranty to future performance. Id. But the warranty’s promise or guarantee to extend into the future must be “clearly stated.” Rutland v. Swift Chem.