Tillis et al v. Southern Floor Covering, Inc. et al, No. 3:2016cv00287 - Document 64 (S.D. Miss. 2018)
[…] The Defendants’ 30(b)(6) representative, Jeff Matthews, admitted in deposition that he prepared estimates of the time likely taken to perform the work – estimates which excluded travel time and a great deal of other compensable time – but which still showed the three originally named Plaintiffs in this matter working over 40 hours in several weeks. [doc. no. 53-8]. This court then appropriately enters summary judgment on this point, finding that Plaintiffs worked more than 40 hours in at least those weeks. 5. Defendants lack any defense under 29 U.S.C. § 259. The FLSA requires that employers pay minimum wages and overtime compensation under the Act and the employer shall be subject to liability or punishment for failure to do so. If, however, an employer “pleads and proves that 15 Case 3:16-cv-00287-HTW-LRA Document 64 Filed 09/24/18 Page 16 of 26 the act or omission complained of was in good faith in conformity with and in reliance on any written administrative regulation, order, ruling, approval, or policy of [the FLSA or DOL],. . . [s]uch a defense, if established, shall be a bar to the action or proceeding . . .” Title 29 U.S.C. § 259. In the case sub judice, Defendants filed an Answer to the Amended Complaint that attempts to assert the affirmative defense of good faith.