Tillis et al v. Southern Floor Covering, Inc. et al, No. 3:2016cv00287 - Document 64 (S.D. Miss. 2018)
[…] Section 216(b) also allows for a reasonable attorney’s fee and costs of the action to be awarded to successful plaintiffs. Plaintiff Teona Rockingham also alleges that Defendants retaliated against him in contravention of the provisions of 29 U.S.C. §215(a)(3)5 and Hagan v. Echostar Satellite, LLC, 529 F.3d 617, 625-27 (5th Cir. 2008). Rockingham contends that the Defendants terminated him, or otherwise refused to assign 4 29 CFR §516.2 provides in pertinent part: (a) Items required. Every employer shall maintain and preserve payroll or other records containing the following information and data with respect to each employee to whom section 6 or both sections 6 and 7(a) of the Act apply: ... (6)(i) Regular hourly rate of pay for any workweek in which overtime compensation is due under section 7(a) of the Act, (ii) explain basis of pay by indicating the monetary amount paid on a per hour, per day, per week, per piece, commission on sales, or other basis, and (iii) the amount and nature of each payment which, pursuant to section 7(e) of the Act, is excluded from the “regular rate” (these records may be in the form of vouchers or other payment data), (7) Hours worked each workday and total hours worked each workweek (for purposes of this section, a “workday” is any fixed period of 24 consecutive hours and a “workweek” is any fixed and regularly recurring period of 7