-LRA Songcharoen v. Plastic & Hand Surgery Associates, PLLC et al, No. 3:2011cv00308 - Document 106 (S.D. Miss. 2012)
[…] Mem. [Docket No. 83], at 13-15. See Working in reverse order, the Court finds the constructive discharge claim is time-barred. First, the parties argue that the constructive discharge claim is governed by the three-year “catch-all” limitations period prescribed in Mississippi Code Annotated Section 15-1-49, which provides: “All actions for which no other period of limitation is prescribed shall be commenced within three (3) years next after the cause of such action accrued, and not after.” Having reviewed the applicable case law, however, the Court finds, by way of an Erie guess, that the constructive discharge claim in this case is likely governed by the one-year limitations 8 period prescribed in Mississippi Code Annotated Section 15-1-35. Under Section 15-1-35: “All actions for