JESCO Construction Company v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A., No. 1:2020cv00147 - Document 64 (S.D. Miss. 2022)
[…] Id. at *4. As in Miller, the Court finds that JESCO’s claims for declaratory judgment, negligence or gross negligence, breach of contract, breach of the duty of good faith and fair dealing, negligent or intentional misrepresentation, and conversion are not inconsistent with or otherwise prohibited by Article 4A. No particular provision of Article 4A displaces these claims, and “courts do not read Article 4A as automatically preempting state law claims.” Id. at *3. Wells Fargo has not pointed the Court to any specific Article 4A provision that explicitly prohibits the remedies JESCO is seeking, thus summary judgment would not be appropriate on these claims. See Miss. Code Ann. § 75-1-103(b) (West 2013) (“Unless displaced by the particular provisions of the Uniform Commercial Code, the principles of law and equity, including the law merchant and the law relative to capacity to contract, principal and agent, estoppel, fraud, misrepresentation, duress, coercion, mistake, bankruptcy, and other validating or invalidating cause supplement its provisions.”) (emphasis added). JESCO’s common law claims present material fact questions for a jury to resolve.