Gatewood v. Delta Bus Lines, Inc., No. 4:2022cv00087 - Document 130 (N.D. Miss. 2024)
[…] Id. at 561, 577– 78. Here, DOT regulations govern whether Williams is a qualified individual under the ADA. Id. at 573–74. The relevant DOT regulation for commercial drivers states that “[a] person … must not operate a commercial motor vehicle unless … she is medically certified as physically qualified to do so, and, … has … the original, or a copy, of a current medical examiner’s certificate that … she is physically qualified to drive a commercial motor vehicle.” 49 C.F.R. § 391.41(a)(1) (2007). A “physically qualified” person can have no “impairment of … [a]n arm, foot, or leg which interferes with the ability to perform normal tasks associated with operating a commercial motor vehicle.” Id. at § 391.41(b)(2)(ii).