Walker et al v. Warrington et al, No. 4:2020cv00201 - Document 49 (N.D. Miss. 2021)
[…] They did, however, identify Baptist Memorial Healthcare Corporation (“BMHC”) as a defendant. Later the same day, the plaintiffs filed their first amended complaint, which substituted BMH-NM for BMHC as a defendant. Dockets.Justia.com Pursuant to Miss. Code Ann. § 15-1-36(15), the plaintiffs were required to provide BMHNM written notice of their intent to bring an action against the hospital at least sixty days prior to filing suit. Section 15-1-36 states, “No action based upon the health care provider’s professional negligence may be begun unless the defendant has been given at least sixty (60) days’ prior written notice of the intention to begin the action.” Miss. Code Ann. § 15-1-36(15). The Mississippi Supreme Court has repeatedly held that strict compliance with the sixty-day notice requirement is necessary to maintain a claim based on medical negligence. See Fowler v.