Draper v. W.C.R.C.F. et al, No. 4:2013cv00130 - Document 81 (N.D. Miss. 2016)
[…] Id. at Doc. #25. The R&R was adopted by the Court on May 13, 2014. Id. at Doc. #30. II Analysis 42 U.S.C. § 1983 provides a federal cause of action against “[e]very person” who, under color of state authority, causes the “deprivation of any rights, privileges, or immunities secured by the Constitution and laws.” A claim under 42 U.S.C. § 1983 requires “[f]irst, the conduct complained of must have been committed by a person acting under color of state law; and second, this conduct must have deprived the plaintiff of rights, privileges, or immunities secured by the Constitution or the laws of the United