-DAS Hobbs et al v. Legg Mason Investment Counsel, LLC et al, No. 3:2009cv00009 - Document 93 (N.D. Miss. 2011)
[…] However, any exercise of power by the trustee is subject to his fiduciary duties. TENN. CODE ANN. § 35-15-815(b). The UTC specifically grants many powers to trustees. See TENN. CODE ANN. § 35-15-816. “On distribution of trust property or the division or termination of a trust, [a trustee may] make 8 distributions in divided or undivided interests, allocate particular assets in proportionate or disproportionate shares, value the trust property for those purposes, and adjust for resulting differences in valuation and basis for income tax purposes.” TENN. CODE ANN. § 35-15-816(b)(22). Additionally, “[a] proceeding to approve or disapprove a proposed modification . . . may be commenced by a trustee or beneficiary.” TENN. CODE ANN. § 35-15-410(b). However, nothing within Tennessee’s Uniform Trust Code “is intended to create or imply a duty for a trustee to make or seek approval of a modification . . . , and a trustee is not liable for not making or seeking approval of a modification . . . .” TENN. CODE ANN. § 35-15-410(c). Further, “[a] trustee who acts in reasonable reliance on the terms of the trust as expressed in the trust instrument is not liable to a beneficiary for a breach of trust to the extent the breach resulted from the reliance.”