Court Description: OPINION AND ORDER granting 32 Motion for Summary Judgment. Signed by District Judge Debra M. Brown on 3/3/23. (jla)
[…] Doc. #32-2 at 3. However, because the Court determined that $2,425 represents just 7 , this 3rd day of March, 2023. compensation for the Property and such amount is already on deposit with the Court, interest is not warranted. 40 U.S.C. § 3114(c)(1) (“Interest shall not be allowed on as much of the compensation as has been paid into the court.”). Rather, the judgment will direct the Clerk of Court to distribute any accrued interest to TVA. 8