Brown v. Del Pozo, No. 1:2018cv00194 - Document 15 (N.D. Miss. 2019)
[…] The Defendant then filed his Notice of Removal [1] in this Court on November 5, 2018. On December 10, 2018, the Defendant filed his Motion to Dismiss [8]. This Motion not only contains the same arguments, but is in fact virtually identical to the motion denied in state Circuit Court on July 27, 2018. Procedural Posture Pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1450, “[w]henever any action is removed from a State court to a district court of the United States . . . all injunctions, orders and other proceedings had in such The Defendant filed a motion to alter or amend on August 27, 2018, seeking relief from the Circuit Court’s denial of his motion to dismiss. It appears from the record that the Circuit Court did not have an opportunity to rule on this motion prior to removal. 1 2 action prior to its removal shall remain in full force and effect until dissolved or modified by the district court.” By ensuring these orders do not lapse upon removal, the statute facilitates the federal court taking the case up “where the state court left if off.” Nissho-Iwai American Corp. v. Kline, 845 F.2d 1300, 1304 (5th Cir. 1998) (citations omitted).