Henny v. United States of America et al, No. 0:2023cv02773 - Document 14 (D. Minn. 2023)
[…] (ECF No. 1 ¶ 43.) This claim fails because the statutory language on which Ms. Henny’s claim rests does not provide her with a right to sue. “The fact that a federal statute has been violated and some person harmed does not automatically give rise to a private cause of action in favor of that person.” Cannon v. Univ. of Chi., 441 U.S. 677 (1979). “Like substantive federal law itself, private rights of action to enforce federal law must be created by Congress.” Alexander v. Sandoval, 532 U.S. 275 (2001). Nothing in the statute, 18 U.S.C. § 3632 et seq., expressly creates a private right of action. Moreover, the commanding language of the statute speaks exclusively to the Attorney General—directing the 6 Attorney General to develop a risk and needs assessment system to be used to “reassign prisoners to appropriate evidence-based recidivism reduction programs or productive activities,” see 18 U.S.C. § 3632(a), and to provide “guidance on program grouping and housing assignment determinations,” see 18 U.S.C. § 3632(c).