Henny v. United States of America et al, No. 0:2023cv02773 - Document 14 (D. Minn. 2023)
[…] (ECF No. 1 ¶ 41.) She specifically alleges that: (1) the facility is overcrowded; (2) staffing levels are inadequate to ensure inmate safety and protection; (3) the medical care is inadequate; (4) deferred maintenance, including electrical and ventilation failures and roof leaks, have led to unsafe housing conditions; and (5) roof leaks have led to unsanitary food service. (Id. at 8.) Section 4042(a)(2)-(3) provides: (a) In General – The Bureau of Prisons, under the direction of the Attorney General, shall … (2) provide suitable quarters and provide for the safekeeping, care, and subsistence of all persons charged with or convicted of offenses against the United States, or held as witnesses or otherwise; (3) provide for the protection, instruction, and discipline of all persons charged with or convicted of offenses against the United States; 18 U.S.C. § 4042(a)(2)-(3). These provisions describe the general duties of the BOP, but they do not establish a cause of action for damages. See Dudley v. Bureau of Prisons, No. CIV 09-4024, 2009 WL 1390792, at *2 (D.S.D. May 18, 2009).