Chairse et al v. State of Minnesota Department of Human Services et al, No. 0:2023cv00355 - Document 47 (D. Minn. 2023)
[…] Patients described in this paragraph must be admitted to a stateoperated treatment program within 48 hours. The commitment must be ordered by the court as provided in section 253B.09, subdivision 1, paragraph (d). Minn. Stat. § 253B.10, subdiv. 1(b). Section 253B.09, subdiv. 1(d) reads, in relevant part: “If a person is committed to a state-operated treatment program . . ., the court shall order the commitment to the commissioner. The commissioner shall designate the placement of the person to the court.” The parties disagree regarding when the 48-hour admission deadline begins to run. Plaintiffs argue that the entry of a commitment order triggers the deadline.