Chairse et al v. State of Minnesota Department of Human Services et al, No. 0:2023cv00355 - Document 47 (D. Minn. 2023)
[…] A federal district court possesses jurisdiction to issue a writ of mandamus “to compel an officer or employee of the United States or any agency thereof to perform a duty owed to the plaintiff.” 28 U.S.C. § 1361. The statute does not give a district court jurisdiction “to issue a writ of mandamus compelling a state actor to act.” Herbert v. Winona Cnty., 111 F. Supp. 3d 970, 975 (D. Minn. 2015); see also Rivera v. State of Minnesota, No. 22-cv-1129 (KMM/BRT), 2022 WL 4298745, at *1 (D. Minn. Sept. 19, 2022) (same).4 4 Defendants argue that they possess statutory immunity under Minn. Stat. § 253B.23, subdiv. 4. The availability of this immunity depends on finding that Defendants’ actions were “in good faith, upon either actual knowledge or information thought by them to be reliable[.]” Id. For two reasons, the case will not be dismissed on this basis. First, Defendants have not shown that the immunity created by § 253B.23, subdiv. 4, applies to Plaintiffs’ procedural-due-process claim.