Management Registry, Inc. v. A.W. Companies, Inc. et al, No. 0:2017cv05009 - Document 673 (D. Minn. 2022)
[…] Martin, 251 F.3d at 693. The Martin plaintiff also responded in her interrogatories and deposition that she only received treatment by professionals in St. Louis, Missouri, despite the fact that her medical records revealed that she received treatment in Oklahoma and the filings within her previous divorce proceeding showed that she received treatment in Oklahoma. Id. -13- CASE 0:17-cv-05009-JRT-DTS Doc. 673 Filed 09/26/22 Page 14 of 18 In Martin, either the court or medical records were false or the Plaintiff’s deposition testimony and affidavit were false. Cf. Minn. Stat. § 609.48, subd. 3 (stating that perjury is shown in part where “the declarant has made two inconsistent statements under such circumstances that one or the other must be false”). Furthermore, showing that a witness’s statement “may have been contradicted by another witness” or that a witness’s “statements are not entirely consistent” is not sufficient to show perjury. United States v. Nelson, 970 F.2d 439, 443 (8th Cir. 1992).