Rilley et al v. MoneyMutual, LLC et al, No. 0:2016cv04001 - Document 223 (D. Minn. 2019)
[…] Ret. Sys. v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A., 281 F.R.D. 347, 356 (D. Minn. 2012) (identifying causal nexus requirement, and noting that reliance component may be proven by direct or circumstantial evidence). Under the MDTPA, “a person likely to be damaged by a deceptive trade practice of another may be granted an injunction against it under the principles of equity and on terms that the court considers reasonable.” Minn. Stat. § 325D.45. “Proof of monetary damage, loss of profits, or intent to deceive is not required.” Id. In order to prevail on their MCFA and MDPTA claims, Plaintiffs will need to show that Defendants’ violation of Minn.