United States of America, ex rel., et al v. Sightpath Medical, Inc., et al, No. 0:2013cv03003 - Document 1079 (D. Minn. 2023)
[…] Because the case law addressing the survivability of claims under the FCA does not grapple with the FCA’s penalty provision, that case law does not resolve the question whether the FCA claims against Ehlen survive his death. The case law is similarly unhelpful for another reason: It consistently conflates federal common law and the requirements of Section 2404. The “traditional federal common law rule” is “that penal claims—as distinct from remedial claims—abate on death.” Guenther, 846 F.3d at 986. Under Section 2404, by contrast, “action[s] for damages commenced by or on behalf of the United States or in which it is interested shall not abate on the death of a defendant.” At first blush, these rules appear to be similar, and courts frequently equate the phrase “action for damages” in Section 2404 with formulations such as “remedial claims” used by courts applying federal common law. But there is a key difference.