United States of America, ex rel., et al v. Sightpath Medical, Inc., et al, No. 0:2013cv03003 - Document 1079 (D. Minn. 2023)
[…] See United States v. Aleff, 772 F.3d 508, 512-13 (8th Cir. 2014). 7 interpreted, requires courts to determine primacy as to whether a claim can be more fairly characterized, on the whole, as one for remedial damages or as a penalty. See, e.g., Murphy v. Household Finance Corp., 560 F.2d 206, 209 (6th Cir. 1977); Robinson-Hill, 2015 WL 3403054, at *2-3 (applying Murphy in concluding that “the FCA is primarily remedial in nature” and therefore does not abate on the death of the defendant). Section 2404, by contrast, is categorical. If the action is a “civil action for damages commenced by or on behalf of the United States,” then the action survives the death of the defendant. The FCA clearly is both remedial and punitive.