United States of America, ex rel., et al v. Sightpath Medical, Inc., et al, No. 0:2013cv03003 - Document 1079 (D. Minn. 2023)
[…] The United States Court of Appeals for the Eighth Circuit has characterized the “traditional federal common law rule” to be “that penal claims—as distinct from remedial claims—abate on death.” Guenther v. Griffin Constr. Co., Inc., 846 F.3d 979, 986 (8th Cir. 2017); accord Ex parte Schreiber, 110 U.S. 76, 7980 (1884). Federal common law is sometimes supplanted by federal statutory law, the third potential source of law on abatement. For example, 28 U.S.C. § 2404 provides that “[a] civil action for damages commenced by or on behalf of the United States or in which [the United States] is interested shall not abate on the death of a defendant but shall survive and be enforceable against his estate as well as against surviving defendants.” Actions brought under the FCA are actions “commenced by or on behalf of the United States.” If this action is an “action for damages,” Section 2404 controls and the action did not abate with respect to Ehlen upon his death.