Keiran et al v. Home Capital Inc. et al, No. 0:2010cv04418 - Document 90 (D. Minn. 2015)
[…] The Keirans admit that they were provided with regarding the cost of their insurance. the required information Pl.’s Opp. Mem., at 25. Therefore, when excluding this amount,5 the total finance charge is reduced to $217.4. This alleged understatement is well within the accuracy threshold under § 1635(f)(2). The Keirans argue in the alternative that the finance charges were subject to an accuracy threshold of $35 because defendants initiated foreclosure proceedings before the rescission notices were sent. where See 15 U.S.C. § 1635(i)(2) (imposing a $35 threshold borrower exercises “any rescission rights after the initiation of any judicial or nonjudicial foreclosure process”). Under Minnesota law, foreclosure by advertisement is commenced “on 5 The Keirans also argue that this amount can only be excluded if it is “bona fide and reasonable.”