Phillips v. Wells Fargo Bank et al, No. 0:2008cv04686 - Document 35 (D. Minn. 2009)
[…] Ellingstad Aff. Ex. 2 (“Phillips Dep.”) at 104. Without evidence that it was foreseeable that Rohricht would punch Phillips, no reasonable jury could find Wells Fargo vicariously liable for Rohricht’s tortious actions. In his brief, Phillips also argued, albeit cursorily, that Wells Fargo could be liable for Rohricht’s alleged punch because Wells Fargo ratified the action. Pl. Mem. Opp. Defs. Mot. Partial S.J. at 26 [Docket No. 25]. To support this argument, Phillips cited only Minn. Stat. § 549.20, which provides that an employer can be liable for punitive damages for an employee’s misconduct if the employer (or someone who “was employed in a managerial capacity with authority to establish policy and make planning level decisions for the [employer] and was acting in the scope of that employment”) “ratified or approved” a tortious act that showed “deliberate disregard” for the rights or safety of others “while knowing of [the act’s] character and probable consequences.” Minn. Stat. § 549.20 subd. 1 & subd. 2(c)-(d).