Cullen et al v. St. Ignace, City of, No. 2:2021cv00076 - Document 130 (W.D. Mich. 2023)
[…] However, this section does not abolish an employer’s vicarious liability for an act or omission of the employer’s employee. Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.2956 (footnote omitted). Similarly, Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.6304 provides that “when there is common liability among multiple tortfeasors . . . liability ‘is several only and not joint.’” Mueller, 918 N.W.2d at 555. Further, Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.2957(1) provides that “‘the liability of each person shall be allocated . . . in direct proportion to the person’s percentage of fault[.]’” Id. (quoting Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.2957(1)). Since Mueller, the Michigan Court of Appeals and several federal district courts have reiterated its holding and dismissed claims for concert of action. See, e.g., Jacob v. Absolute Motor Cars, Inc., No. 353651, 2021 WL 4143045, at *6 (Mich. Ct.