Cullen et al v. St. Ignace, City of, No. 2:2021cv00076 - Document 130 (W.D. Mich. 2023)
[…] Comp. Laws § 600.2956 in 1995. Under the “traditional theory” of concert of action, all defendants acting pursuant to a common design are liable for the “entire result.” Mueller, 918 N.W.2d at 555 41 (quoting Abel v. Eli Lilly & Co., 343 N.W.2d 164, 176 (Mich. 1984)). In other words, the theory “permitted a plaintiff to hold a defendant liable for the tortious conduct of others, if that defendant acted in concert with others to cause the plaintiff injury.” Bauer v. Hammon, No. 339703, 2019 WL 573060, at *7 (Mich. Ct. App. Feb. 12, 2019). However, Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.2956 now provides for several liability only, not joint liability: Except as provided in section 6304, in an action based on tort or another legal theory seeking damages for personal injury, property damage, or wrongful death, the liability of each defendant for damages is several only and is not joint. However, this section does not abolish an employer’s vicarious liability for an act or omission of the employer’s employee. Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.2956 (footnote omitted). Similarly, Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.6304 provides that “when there is common liability among multiple tortfeasors . . . liability ‘is several only and not joint.’” Mueller, 918 N.W.2d at 555. Further, Mich. Comp.