Yates #619169 v. Rogers et al, No. 2:2018cv00180 - Document 4 (W.D. Mich. 2018)
[…] V. 42 U.S.C. § 1997 The Civil Rights of Institutionalized Persons Act, 42 U.S.C. § 1997, permits the United States Attorney General to bring suit against the prison or state for deplorable conditions in prisons. Sections 1997a-c set forth the parameters of the Attorney General’s authority to bring suit. Section 1997e requires prisoners who bring suit on their own behalf to exhaust all administrative remedies prior to bringing their action in federal court. Sections 1997f through 1997h concern reporting to Congress and appropriation of funds. Section 1997i clarifies that the statute does not authorize regulations defining standards of care, and section 1997j merely clarifies that the statute “shall in no way expand or restrict the authority of parties other than the United States to force the legal rights which they may have pursuant to existing law[.]” 42 U.S.C. § 1997j. None of the foregoing sections applies to this matter.