Riddle v. HSBC Mortgage Services Inc. et al, No. 1:2010cv00408 - Document 34 (W.D. Mich. 2010)
[…] Alaji, 232 F.3d 305, 308, 311-12 (2d Cir. 2000). Id. at 14. The court noted that it had previously held that there is no private right of action under 18 U.S.C. § 1341, one of the statutes Riddle cites in Count I. Id. The Sixth Circuit has likewise concluded that § 1341 provides no private right of action. Ryan v. Ohio Edison Co., 611 F.2d 1170, (6th Cir. 1979). 4 As for the other criminal statutes Riddle cites, the Court finds no basis for concluding that they create a private right of action. The first statute, § 473, provides: Whoever buys, sell, exchanges, transfers, receives, or delivers any false, forged, counterfeited, or altered obligation or other security of the United States, with the intent that the same be passed, published, or used as true and genuine, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than ten years, or both. 18 U.S.C. § 473. This statute does not expressly create a private right of action. See Fisher v. Conseco Fin. Co., No. 3:07cv266/RV/MD, 2007 WL 3012881, at (N.D. Fla. Oct. 12, 2007). The next statute, § 493, provides that any person who falsifies, forges, or counterfeits any note or bond issued by the Reconstruction Finance Corporation or other specified government agencies shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 10 years, or both. This statute also does not create a private right of action. Daviditis v.