Hare v. Miniard, No. 5:2021cv10454 - Document 8 (E.D. Mich. 2024)
[…] The prosecutor further represented that the plea offer would avoid the mandatory 25year minimum sentence on Counts 3 & 4 (the CSC 1st charges). This statement by the prosecution was incorrect. Pursuant to MCL 750.520b(2)(b), CSC 1st is punishable by not less than 25 years “[f]or a violation that is committed by an individual 17 years of age or older against an individual less than 13 years of age[.]” Here, it is undisputed that Defendant was over 17 years of age and the victim was less than 13 years of age at the time of the two penetrations that formed the 11 basis of the CSC 1st charges . . . . Accordingly, under MCL 750.520b(2)(b), this Court lacked the authority to impose a minimum