Hall et al v. Trivest Partners L.P. et al, No. 4:2022cv12743 - Document 53 (E.D. Mich. 2024)
[…] However, Waller has not indicated what discovery he would require and it seems to the court that information pertinent to personal jurisdiction would be within his base of knowledge and could have been presented with the reply. 11 defendant worked in the state of Michigan while employed by the corporate defendant and the action arose from an act which allegedly occurred while the individual defendant was working in Michigan, the court held that the individual defendant conducted “slightest act of business” in the state sufficient to satisfy personal jurisdiction.). Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.705(2) allows Michigan courts to exercise 2. Commission of tortious conduct in Michigan jurisdiction over a party who has “[done or caused] an act to be done, or consequences to occur, in the state resulting in an action for tort.” Brown, Tr. of Est. of Brown v. Handysides, 2024 WL 1334307, at *2 (E.D. Mich. Mar. 28, 2024). Under this subsection, “either the tortious conduct or the injury must occur in Michigan.” Green v. Wilson, 565 N.W.2d 813, 817 (Mich. 1997).