Kouza et al v. United States of America, No. 2:2021cv12790 - Document 58 (E.D. Mich. 2023)
[…] Comm’r, 503 U.S. 79, 84 (1992)). Taxpayerplaintiffs bear the “burden of demonstrating entitlement to claim a deduction for … an ordinary business expense under 26 U.S.C. § 162, or … a business loss under 26 U.S.C. § 165(c)(1).” Tigrett v. United States, 213 F. App’x 440, 443 (6th Cir. Jan. 12, 2007). Taxpayers seeking a refund “shall keep such permanent books of accounts or records, including inventories, as are sufficient to establish the amount of gross income, deductions, credits, or other matters required to be shown by such person in any return of such tax or information.” 26 C.F.R. § 1.6001-1. Taxpayers are 6 required to retain such records “so long as the contents thereof may become material in the administration of any internal revenue law.” 26 C.F.R. 1.6001-1(e). Plaintiffs assert that they have provided sufficient substantiation of their claimed expenses and losses by producing the QuickBooks summaries prepared by their accountant.