Nieman v. Carl, No. 2:2021cv10299 - Document 20 (E.D. Mich. 2024)
[…] Mich. Comp. Laws § 750.316. The elements of this brand of first-degree murder are the same as with the premeditation variety, except that instead of premeditation and deliberation, the state must prove that the defendant committed murder while committing, attempting to commit, or assisting - 22 - in the commission of any of the felonies specifically enumerated in the statute. See Matthews, 319 F.3d at 789 (citing People v. Carines, 460 Mich. 750, 759, 597 N.W.2d 130, 136 (1999)). Vulnerable adult abuse in the first or second degree under Michigan Compiled Laws § 750.145n is one of the enumerated felonies. “A caregiver is guilty of vulnerable adult abuse in the first degree if the caregiver intentionally causes serious physical harm or serious mental harm to a vulnerable adult.” Mich. Comp. Laws § 750.145n(1). “A caregiver is guilty of vulnerable adult abuse in the second degree if the reckless act or reckless failure to act of the caregiver or other person with authority over the vulnerable adult causes serious physical harm or serious mental harm to a vulnerable adult.” Mich. Comp. Laws § 750.145n(2). To establish such offenses, the prosecution must show that the defendant intentionally caused serious physical harm or serious mental harm to the vulnerable adult. People v. Comella, 296 Mich. App. 643, 650, 823 N.W.2d 138, 141-42 (2012).