Nieman v. Carl, No. 2:2021cv10299 - Document 20 (E.D. Mich. 2024)
[…] Mich. Comp. Laws § 750.145n(2). To establish such offenses, the prosecution must show that the defendant intentionally caused serious physical harm or serious mental harm to the vulnerable adult. People v. Comella, 296 Mich. App. 643, 650, 823 N.W.2d 138, 141-42 (2012). “‘Serious physical harm’ means a physical injury that threatens the life of a vulnerable adult, that causes substantial bodily disfigurement, or that seriously impairs the functioning or well-being of the vulnerable adult.” Mich. Comp. Laws § 750.145m(r). “‘Serious mental harm’ means a mental injury that results in a substantial alteration of mental functioning that is manifested in a visibly demonstrable manner.” Mich. Comp. Laws § 750.145m(s). Of course, in addition to the intent to commit the underlying felony, the prosecution must establish the requisite intent to commit murder.