Matthews v. Detroit Public Schools et al, No. 2:2019cv13277 - Document 40 (E.D. Mich. 2021)
[…] Harris v. Forklift Sys., Inc., 510 U.S. 17, 21 (1993) (punctuation modified). Similarly, the ELCRA provides that “[a]n employer shall not . . . discriminate against an individual with respect to employment, compensation, or a term, condition, or privilege of 7 employment, because of . . . sex . . . .” Mich. Comp. Laws § 37.2202(1)(a); see also Harrison v. Olde Fin. Corp., 572 N.W.2d 679, 684 (Mich. Ct. App. 1997) (noting that the ELCRA “was patterned on Title VII”). The statute defines sex discrimination to include sexual harassment. Mich. Comp. Laws § 37.2103(i). Sexual harassment, in turn, is defined to include “unwelcome sexual advances, requests for sexual favors, and other verbal or physical conduct or communication of a sexual nature” that “has the purpose or effect of substantially interfering with an individual’s employment . . . or creating an intimidating, hostile, or offensive . . . environment.” Id. § 37.2103(h)(iii).