Kittle v. United States of America, No. 2:2019cv13076 - Document 30 (E.D. Mich. 2021)
[…] Comp. Laws § 550.3101 et seq. (ECF No. 21, PageID.117; ECF No. 27, PageID.794.) Michigan’s No-Fault Act “abolished tort liability arising from the use of a motor vehicle in Michigan,” with limited exceptions. Ljuljdjuraj v. State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co., 774 F.3d 908, 913 (6th Cir. 2014). One such exception—which forms the basis of Kittle’s claim—allows recovery for non-economic loss when an injured party “has suffered . . . serious impairment of body function.” Lopez-Garcia v. United States, 207 F. Supp. 573, 758 (E.D. Mich. 2016) (quoting Mich. Comp. Laws § 500.3135(1)). Under the governing statute, the issue of whether an injured person has suffered serious impairment of body function is a question of law for the court if it finds either of the following: “(i) There is no factual dispute concerning the nature and extent of the person’s injuries. (ii) There is a factual dispute concerning the nature and extent of the person’s injuries, but the dispute is not material to the determination as to whether the person has suffered a serious impairment of body 15 function[.]” Mich. Comp. Laws § 500.3135(2)(a)(i–ii).