Michigan Protection and Advocacy Service, Inc. v. Flint Community Schools et al, No. 2:2015cv12470 - Document 23 (E.D. Mich. 2015)
[…] But that argument -15- disregards the plain language of the record disclosure provisions, which contemplate broad access to all records, whether or not any allegations of abuse have been made. The statutory provisions at issue separately grant the plaintiff (1) the authority to investigate allegations or complaints of abuse and neglect, by a number of appropriate means, including on-site inspections and interviews of individuals, 42 U.S.C. § 10805(a)(1)(A); 42 U.S.C. § 15043(a)(2)(B); and (2) to have access to “all records [] of any individual with a developmental disability who is a client of the system if such individual, or the legal guardian, conservator, or other legal representative of such individual, has authorized the system to have such access,” 42 U.S.C. § 15043(a)(2)(I)(i); 42 U.S.C. § 10805(a)(4).