Michigan Protection and Advocacy Service, Inc. v. Flint Community Schools et al, No. 2:2015cv12470 - Document 23 (E.D. Mich. 2015)
[…] Pennsylvania Prot. & Advocacy, Inc. v. Houstoun, 228 F.3d 423, 426 n.1 (3d Cir. 2000). That construction is sound. The phrase “care and treatment” is defined under the applicable regulation as meaning “services provided to prevent, identify, reduce or stabilize mental illness or emotional impairment such as mental health screening, evaluation, counseling, biomedical, behavioral and psychotherapies, supportive or other adjunctive therapies, medication supervision, special education and rehabilitation, even if only ‘as needed’ or under a contractual arrangement.” 42 C.F.R. § 51.2. Regulations enacted under the authority of the PAIMI Act require that “[a]ccess to records shall be extended promptly to all authorized agents of a P&A system,” 42 C.F.R. § 51.41(a) (emphasis added), and “[a] P&A [Protection and Advocacy] system shall be permitted to inspect and copy records, subject to a reasonable charge to offset duplicating costs,” 42 C.F.R. § 51.41(e). The Developmental Disabilities Assistance and Bill of Rights Act of 2000 (the “DD Act”), Pub.