Michigan Protection and Advocacy Service, Inc. v. Flint Community Schools et al, No. 2:2015cv12470 - Document 23 (E.D. Mich. 2015)
[…] Fourth, the Protection and Advocacy Acts embody compelling public interests that Congress expressed in the purpose of each enactment, which are “to ensure that the rights of individuals with mental illness are protected,” and “to assist States to establish and operate a protection and advocacy system for individuals with mental illness which will [] protect and advocate the rights of such individuals through activities to ensure the enforcement of the Constitution and Federal and State statutes.” 42 U.S.C. § 10801(b); see also 42 U.S.C. § 15041 (“The purpose of this part is to provide for allotments to support a protection and advocacy system . . . in each State to protect the legal and human rights of individuals with developmental disabilities in accordance with this part.”).