Jenkins v. Turner et al, No. 2:2014cv14348 - Document 8 (E.D. Mich. 2014)
[…] Plaintiff’s related ADA claim also fails for the similar reasons. Title III of the ADA provides in pertinent part: No individual shall be discriminated against on the basis of disability in the full and equal enjoyment of the goods, services, facilities, privileges, advantages, or accommodations of any place of public accommodation by any person who owns, leases (or leases to), or operates a place of public accommodation. 42 U.S.C. § 12182(a). The ADA, however, only regulates non-residential facilities. See H.R. Resp. No. 101-485(II), 101st Cong., 2d Sess. 383 (1990), reprinted in USCC & AN 1990 at 267; see also 28 C.F.R. Pt. 36, App. B, § 36.104 FN2 (definitions). Title III and the regulations promulgated to implement it define “place of public accommodation” as a “facility, operated by a private entity, whose operations affect commerce and fall within at least one” of twelve specified categories, which include: (A) an inn, hotel, motel, or other place of lodging, except for an establishment located within a building that contains not more than five rooms for rent or hire and that is actually occupied by the proprietor of such establishment as the residence