Johnson v. Service Tool Company, LLC, No. 2:2014cv12438 - Document 30 (E.D. Mich. 2015)
[…] See Bazinau v. Mackinac Island Carriage Tours, 593 N.W.2d 219, 225-26 (Mich. Ct. App. 1999) (noting that using a sidewalk snow-clearing tractor to clear snow on a frozen lake constitutes a misuse). The instructions and warnings clearly establish that the Regal Strap is to be used “only as a tie down” in connection with transporting cargo. (Doc. 15, Ex. D). Therefore, Plaintiff’s use of the Regal Strap to support a treestand is in “a materially different manner than the product’s intended use.” Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.2945(e). Plaintiff next contends that ratchet tie-down straps are commonly used in the hunting community to secure treestands. Therefore, his use of the Regal Strap is consistent with “those for which the product would be considered suitable by a reasonably prudent person in the same or similar circumstance” under the statutory definition of “misuse.” Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.2945(e).