Nessel v. Bolo Cellars, LLC, No. 1:2023cv11705 - Document 10 (E.D. Mich. 2024)
[…] Plaintiff has alleged that Defendant represented that its wine was approved for sale in Michigan, when it was not. See ECF No. 1-2 at PageID.19–20. Accordingly, the MCPA authorizes the Michigan Attorney General “to bring an action to restrain a defendant from committing an act that is unlawful under section 3 [of the MCPA], if the Attorney General has ‘probable cause to believe that a person has engaged, is engaging, or is about to engage’ in such an act. Nessel v. Vokel Cellars, Inc., No. 21-12335, 2022 WL 12419660, at *3 (E.D. Mich. Oct. 21, 2022) (quoting MICH. COMP. LAWS § 445.905(1), (3)). The MCPA also authorizes courts in such actions to “assess the defendant a civil fine of not more than $25,000.00” for “persistent and knowing violation” of section 3 of the MCPA. MICH. COMP. LAWS § 445.905(1). In sum, under the MCPA, Plaintiff is entitled to injunctive relief and this Court is authorized to assess fines. Importantly, though, it is Plaintiff’s burden to prove the amount of damages.