Nessel v. Bolo Cellars, LLC, No. 1:2023cv11705 - Document 10 (E.D. Mich. 2024)
[…] III. Having considered the well-pleaded facts in Plaintiff’s Complaint, Plaintiff is entitled to a default judgment under the relevant law. See generally ECF No. 1; see also Mary Kay Kane, 10A FED. PRAC. & PROC. CIV. § 2688.1 (4th ed.) (“Even after default . . . it remains for the court to consider whether the unchallenged facts constitute a legitimate cause of action, since a party in default does not admit conclusions of law.”). Beginning with Count I, Plaintiff alleges facts that—now accepted as true—establish she is entitled to permanent injunctive relief under the Enforcement Act, 27 U.S.C. § 122; see also ECF No. 1 at PageID.12–14. The Enforcement Act prohibits shipping liquor from one state to another when the “intoxicating liquor is intended, by any person interested therein, to be received . . . or in any manner used . . . in violation of any law of such State.” Id. Because Defendant was not “licensed by the” MLCC to sell or deliver alcoholic liquor in the state of Michigan, the sale and delivery detailed by Plaintiff violated Michigan law. MICH. COMP. LAWS § 436.1203(1). Thus, by violating state law, Defendant violated the Enforcement Act.