White et al, No. 1:2016cv11188 - Document 14 (E.D. Mich. 2016)
[…] Michael White argues that because he is likely to be appointed personal representative of Darla White’s estate that he has standing to represent her. Under Michigan law a personal representative is a fiduciary “under a duty to settle and distribute the decedent’s estate in accordance with the terms of a probated and effective will… and as expeditiously and efficiently as is consistent with the best interests of the estate.” M.C.L. § 700.3703(1). As established by M.C.L. § 700.3701, “[a] personal representative’s duties and powers commence on appointment.” Id. (emphasis added). “A personal representative’s powers relate back in time to give acts by the person appointed that are beneficial to the estate occurring before appointment the same effect as those occurring after appointment.” Id. A personal representative “must be appointed by the register or by court order, must qualify, and must be issued letters.”