Bryan Corporation v. Chemwerth, Inc., No. 1:2012cv10446 - Document 170 (D. Mass. 2014)
[…] Because, as detailed herein, this court finds the first two arguments persuasive, it declines to address the third. B. Factual Support for Statute of Frauds Defense ChemWerth has asserted various bases for its contention that Bryan’s contractbased claims are barred by the statute of frauds. Specifically, ChemWerth argues that Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 259, § 1 applies. This statute requires any agreement that “is not to be performed within one year from the making thereof” to be in writing and signed by the party being charged, i.e., ChemWerth. ChemWerth contends that the alleged agreement between the parties cannot be performed within one year, and is not reflected in any writing. ChemWerth also relies on Mass. Gen.