Pell v. Potter, No. 1:2009cv10894 - Document 24 (D. Mass. 2011)
[…] Runyon, 100 F.3d 213, 216 (1st Cir. 1996); Nunnally v. MacCausland, 996 F.2d 1, 2 (1st Cir. 1993); Connolly v. United States Postal Service, 579 F.Supp. 305, 307 (D. Mass. 1984). Thus, an aggrieved federal employee alleging discrimination under the Rehabilitation Act must exhaust his administrative remedies before bringing suit in federal court. Velazquez-Rivera v. Danzig, 234 F.3d 790, 794 (1st Cir. 2000). Exhausting administrative remedies includes complying with federal regulations governing the processing of complaints. Jensen v. Frank, 912 F.2d 517, 520 (1st Cir. 1990). 29 C.F.R. § 1614.105(a) provides: (a) Aggrieved persons who believe they have been 5 discriminated against on the basis of race, color, religion, sex, national origin, age, disability, or genetic information must consult a Counselor prior to filing a complaint in order to try to informally resolve the matter. (1) An aggrieved person must initiate contact with a Counselor within 45 days of the date of the matter alleged to be discriminatory or, in the case of personnel action, within 45 days of the effective date of the action. See Morales-Vallellanes v.