Anunciacao v. Caterpillar Inc., No. 1:2007cv10904 - Document 182 (D. Mass. 2011)
[…] Gen. Motors Corp., 397 Mass. 183, 490 N.E.2d 437 (1986). However, Mason concerns an entirely different set of facts and circumstances than those considered by the Appeals Court in Lou, and has nothing to do with trademark licensors or the scope of liability 6 Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 106, § 2-318 provides in relevant part as follows: “Lack of privity between the plaintiff and defendant shall be no defense in any action brought against the manufacturer, seller, lessor or supplier of goods to recover damages for breach of warranty, express or implied, or for negligence, although the plaintiff did not purchase the goods from the defendant if the plaintiff was a person whom the manufacturer, seller, lessor or supplier might reasonably have expected to use, consume or be affected by the goods.” -12- under the apparent manufacturer doctrine. Moreover, nothing in Mason suggests that Lou was wrongly decided.