Brunenkant v. Suburban Hospital, Inc. et al, No. 8:2023cv01181 - Document 22 (D. Md. 2023)
[…] It is undisputed that Plaintiff commenced this matter on May 23, 2023, well-beyond this five year limitations period. ECF No. 1. And so, Plaintiff’s claims are untimely. Thomas, 247 Md. App. at 474, 236 A.3d at 807. B. Section 5-203 Does Not Toll The Statute Of Limitations Plaintiff’s reliance upon Section 5-203 of the Maryland Code’s Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article to toll the statute of limitations in this case is also misplaced. Section 5-203 can toll Maryland’s statute of limitations under certain circumstances and this provision provides that: If the knowledge of a cause of action is kept from a party by the fraud of an adverse party, the cause of action shall be deemed to accrue at the time when the party discovered, or by the exercise of ordinary diligence should have discovered the fraud. Md. Code Ann., Cts. & Jud.