Mahabare v. SunTrust Bank et al, No. 8:2020cv02849 - Document 28 (D. Md. 2021)
[…] Def. Mot. at 2; Pl. Resp. at 2. Given this, plaintiff is the remitter of the Bank of America Cashier’s Check, rather than the issuer of the Bank of America Cashier’s Check as defendants argue in their partial motion to dismiss. Md. Code Ann., Com. Law § 2-103(11); Def. Mot. at 4. 4 Plaintiff may bring a conversion claim against defendant Truist as the remitter of the Bank of America Cashier’s Check. As defendants correctly observe, Section 3-420(a) of the Maryland UCC provides, in pertinent part, that “[a]n action for conversion of an instrument may not be brought by . . . the issuer or acceptor of the instrument or . . . a payee or indorsee who did not receive delivery of the instrument . . . .” Md. Code Ann., Com. Law § 3-420(a) (emphasis added). And so, Section 3-420(a) prohibits a conversion claim brought by the issuer of a check. Id. This provision does not, however, prohibit a remitter from pursuing a conversion claim.