Puryear v. Hager, No. 8:2010cv02162 - Document 7 (D. Md. 2010)
[…] That burden rests with Plaintiff, and Plaintiff has not provided any meaningful basis to support her argument. Second, Plaintiff cites to the Declaration of Anttionette Smith, a Defense Exhibit, for a proposition it clearly does not stand for.3 2 The only specific provision Plaintiff cites is 5 U.S.C. § 8403, which states: “Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, the benefits payable under the System are in addition to the benefits payable under the Social Security Act.” This provision merely clarifies that FERS benefits are distinct from Social Security Act benefits; it does not mention OPM, much less assign any clear duties to OPM. 3 Specifically, Plaintiff cites Doc.