Schiff v. Brown, No. 1:2023cv01376 - Document 22 (D. Md. 2023)
[…] If it does not, then the overbreadth challenge must fail. The court should then examine the facial vagueness challenge and, assuming the enactment implicates no constitutionally protected conduct, should uphold the challenge only if the enactment is impermissibly vague in all of its applications. Village of Hoffman Estates v. Flipside, Hoffman Estates, Inc., 455 U.S. 489, 496 (1982). III. ANALYSIS A. Plaintiff has Not Plausibly Alleged that Section 9-305 is Facially Overbroad in Violation of the First Amendment. Plaintiff first alleges that § 9-305 is unconstitutionally overbroad and therefore violates the First Amendment. Md. Code Ann., Crim. Law § 9-305 provides, in pertinent part: (a) A person may not, by threat, force, or corrupt means, try to influence, intimidate, or impede a juror, a witness, or an officer of a court of the State or of the United States in the performance of the person’s official duties. (b) A person may not solicit another person to, by threat, force, or corrupt means, try to influence, intimidate, or impede a juror, a witness, or an officer of the court of the State or of the United States in the performance of the person’s official duties. Plaintiff first alleges that “The use of the words and phrase ‘threat’, ‘corrupt means’, ‘influence’, ‘intimidate’, and [officer of a] United States court, is all language which either needs to be amended or removed, in order to not render it facially overbroad, or otherwise unconstitutional . .