Forrest v. Baltimore City, Maryland: Baltimore Police Department, No. 1:2022cv03220 - Document 23 (D. Md. 2023)
[…] At first glance this may seem to indicate that Defendant has waived its sovereign immunity over Plaintiff’s MFEPA claim. But the Court already referenced this statutory provision in its prior Memorandum Opinion to explain that, based on additional statutory provisions of the Maryland Code and a dearth of authority in this District, the doctrine of sovereign immunity nevertheless shields Defendant from Plaintiff’s MFEPA state law claim even if Defendant has waived its sovereign immunity defense in other federal law contexts. See Md. Code Ann. S.G. § 20-1013(b) (“A civil action under this section shall be filed in the circuit court for the county where the alleged unlawful employment practice occurred.”) (emphasis added); Effland, 2022 WL 3107144 at *6–7; Bumgardner v. Taylor, No. RDB-18-1438, 2019 WL 1411059, at *6 (D. Md. Mar. 28, 2019); Fish v. Mayor of Balt., No. CCB-171438, 2018 WL 348111, at *3 (D. Md. Jan. 10, 2018); Open Just. Balt. v. Balt. City L. Dep’t, No.