National Fire & Marine Insurance Company v. Venture Lighting International, Inc. et al, No. 1:2022cv02723 - Document 84 (D. Md. 2023)
[…] Id. § 6-103(a); see Ottenheimer Publishers, Inc. v. Playmore, Inc., 158 F. Supp. 2d 649, 652 (D. Md. 2001) (explaining that “[i]t is nonetheless necessary first to identify a specific Maryland statutory provision authorizing jurisdiction . . . .”). This requirement can be met through a complaint or in opposition to a Rule 12(b)(2) motion. Hausfeld v. Love Funding Corp., 16 F. Supp. 3d 591, 597 (D. Md. 2014). In its opposition, National Fire asserts the court may exercise specific personal jurisdiction over Albion Enterprises pursuant to sections 6103(b)(1) through (4) of the long-arm statute. (ECF No. 76 at 8.) i. Section 6-103(b)(1) Under Section 6-103(b)(1), the court may exercise personal jurisdiction over an entity that “[t]ransacts any business or performs any character of work or service in the State.” MD. CODE ANN. CTS. & JUD. PROC. § 6-103(b)(1). The phrase “transacting business” does not require commerce or transactions for profit; it is, however, construed narrowly and typically requires significant negotiations or intentional advertising. Novack v.