National Fire & Marine Insurance Company v. Venture Lighting International, Inc. et al, No. 1:2022cv02723 - Document 84 (D. Md. 2023)
[…] Under section 6-103(b)(3), “there must be (1) a tortious injury in Maryland that was (2) caused by an act or omission in Maryland.” Craig v. Gen. Finance Corp. of Ill., 504 F. Supp. 1033, 1036 (D. Md. 1980). National Fire fails to allege that Albion engaged in an act or omission within Maryland. Mikes Train House, Inc. v. Broadway Ltd. Imports, LLC, 708 F. Supp. 2d 527, 534 (D. Md. 2010) (granting motion to dismiss where the plaintiff failed to show any injury resulting from the defendant’s “acts or omissions in Maryland”). The court declines to assert personal jurisdiction under section 6-103(b)(3). iv. Section 6-103(b)(4) Section 6-103(b)(4) permits a court to exercise personal jurisdiction over a defendant who “[c]auses tortious injury in the State or outside of the State by an act or omission outside the State if he regularly does or solicits business, engages in any other persistent course of conduct in the State or derives substantial revenue from goods, food, services, or manufactured products used or consumed in the State.” MD. CODE ANN., CTS. & JUD. PROC. § 6-103(b)(4). Under this section, the court “may retain personal jurisdiction for tortious activity occurring outside Maryland if the defendant engages in a ‘persistent course of conduct’ within the state.” Pandit v.