Kramer v. Ground Zero Crypto, LLC et al, No. 1:2022cv01085 - Document 27 (D. Md. 2023)
[…] ECF No. 1 at ¶¶ 3–5, 7; ECF No. 22–1 at 2. 2 8 Case 1:22-cv-01085-LKG Document 27 Filed 09/22/23 Page 9 of 14 Md. Code Ann., Cts. & Jud. Proc. § 6–103(b). Plaintiff has not shown that the Court may exercise personal jurisdiction over the nonMaryland Defendants in this case under the Maryland long-arm statute for two reasons. First, the Court’s exercise of personal jurisdiction pursuant to Section 6-103(b)(1) of the Maryland long-arm statute is not appropriate in this case. Plaintiff argues that the Court may exercise personal jurisdiction over the non-Maryland Defendants under Section 6–103(b)(3) of the Maryland long-arm statute, because this provision allows the Court to exercise personal jurisdiction over a person, who acting directly or through an agent, “causes tortious injury in the State by an act or omission in the State.” Md. Code Ann., Cts. & Jud. Proc. § 6–103(b)(3). But to rely upon this portion of the Maryland long-arm statute, Plaintiff must show that both the tortious injury and the tortious act alleged in this case occurred in the State of Maryland. See GiveForward, Inc. v. Hodges, No.