Kramer v. Ground Zero Crypto, LLC et al, No. 1:2022cv01085 - Document 27 (D. Md. 2023)
[…] R. Civ P. 12(b)(2), upon the grounds that the Court lacks personal jurisdiction over these Defendants. ECF No. 22 at 1. Defendants also seek to dismiss Plaintiff’s conversion claim, pursuant to Fed. R. Civ. P. 12(b)(6), upon the grounds that Utah law applies to this claim and Plaintiff cannot bring a conversion claim for intangible property under Utah law. Id.; ECF No. 22–1 at 5. Plaintiff counters in his response and opposition that the Court possesses personal jurisdiction over the non-Maryland Defendants, because Section 6–103(b)(3) of the Maryland long-arm statute allows this Court to exercise personal jurisdiction over a person who “[c]auses tortious injury in the State by an act or omission in the State.” ECF No. 23 at 3. Plaintiff also argues that he states a plausible conversion claim in the complaint, because the SaucerSwap logo, trade name, social media accounts and website can be the subject of a conversion 7 Case 1:22-cv-01085-LKG Document 27 Filed 09/22/23 Page 8 of 14 claim under Utah