Adeyemi v. Office of General Counsel for Booth Police Officers, National Security Agency, No. 1:2021cv02060 - Document 21 (D. Md. 2021)
[…] ECF 1-4 at 27. While Mr. Adeyemi has alleged that he had valid insurance coverage as of March, 2021, he has not alleged that he had taken steps to restore his registration with MVA. In fact, his concession that his tags were “expired” indicates he had not. In those circumstances, the federal officers simply abided by the state’s tag pickup order to prevent further use of the invalid registration plates. And a vehicle not displaying registration plates must be towed, because it cannot lawfully operate on public streets. See Md. Code, Transp. § 13-411(d) (“[A] person may not drive the vehicle on any highway in this State, unless there is attached to the vehicle and displayed on it . . . [a] registration plate or plates issued for the vehicle by the Administration for the current registration period”). Although it appears that the officer Mr.