Francis v. State of Maryland, et al., No. 1:2021cv01365 - Document 84 (D. Md. 2024)
[…] Brown, 101 Md. App. 191, 216, 643 A.2d 931, 943 (1994) (quoting Elliot v. Kupferman, 58 Md. App. 510, 526, 473 A.2d 960, 969 (1984)). And, “‘[p]laintiffs face a high standard when pleading malice” because “conclusory allegations are insufficient.’” Watkins v. Butler, JRR-20-208, 2024 WL 37995, at *20 (D. Md. Jan. 3, 2024) (quoting McDaniel, 2010 WL 3260007, at *8). There is no dispute that Warden Dovey and Secretary Green are State personnel. See S.G. § 12-101 (defining “State personnel” to include “a State employee or official who is paid in whole or in part by the Central Payroll Bureau in the Office of the Comptroller of the Treasury”); see also Cooper, 443 Md. at 727, 118 A.3d at 857 (“[A] correctional officer employed by the Division of Correction of the Maryland DPSCS[] is a State employee for purposes of the MTCA and also a public official for purposes of common law public official immunity.”).