Francis v. State of Maryland, et al., No. 1:2021cv01365 - Document 84 (D. Md. 2024)
[…] S.G. § 12-105 is titled “Immunity of State personnel.” It provides, id.: “State personnel shall have the immunity from liability described under § 5–522(b) of the Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article” (“C.J.”) of the Md. Code (2020 Repl. Vol.). C.J. § 5-522 is titled “Immunity-State and its Personnel and Units.” C.J. § 522(a) provides, in part: “Immunity of the State is not waived . . . for . . . 4) Any tortious act or omission of State personnel that: (i) Is not within the scope of the public duties of the State personnel; or (ii) Is made with malice or gross negligence . . . .” C.J. § 5-522(b) provides: “In general. — State personnel . . . are immune from suit in courts of the State and from liability in tort for a tortious act or omission that is within the scope of the public duties of the State personnel and is made without malice or gross negligence, and for which the State or its units have waived immunity under Title 12, Subtitle 1 of the State Government Article, even if the damages exceed the limits of that waiver.” See also Cooper v. Rodriguez, 443 Md. 680, 707, 118 A.3d 829, 845 (2015).