Francis v. State of Maryland, et al., No. 1:2021cv01365 - Document 84 (D. Md. 2024)
[…] Laws, Ch. 59. The parties do not address which version of the statute applies here. But, I shall consider the 2020 version of the law, as it was the law in effect at the relevant time. In any event, the revisions are not material here. They pertain largely to monetary amounts and to claims concerning law enforcement officers. The current version of S.G. § 12-104 provides, in part: (a) In general. — (1) Subject to the exclusions and limitations in this subtitle and notwithstanding any other provision of law, the immunity of the State and of its units is waived as to a tort action, in a court of the State, to the extent provided under paragraph (2) of this subsection. (2)(i) Except as provided in subparagraphs (ii) and (iii) of this paragraph, the liability of the State and its units may not exceed $400,000 to a single claimant for injuries arising from a single incident or occurrence. (ii) If liability of the State or its units arises from intentional tortious acts or omissions or a violation of a constitutional right committed by a law enforcement officer, the following limits on liability shall apply: 1. Subject to item 2 of this subparagraph, the combined award for both economic and noneconomic damages may not exceed a total of $890,000 for all claims arising out of the same incident or occurrence, regardless of the number of claimants or beneficiaries who share in the award; and 2. In a wrongful death action in which there are two or more claimants or beneficiaries, an award for noneconomic damages may not exceed 150% of the limitation established under item 1 of this item, regardless of the number of claimants or beneficiaries who share in the award. (iii) If liability of the State or its units arises under a claim of sexual abuse, as defined in § 5-117 of the Courts Article, the liability may not exceed $890,000 to a single claimant for injuries arising from an incident or occurrence. (b) Exclusions and limitations — Immunity is not waived under this section as described under § 5-522(a) of the Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article. -31- (b) Exclusions and limitations. — Immunity is not waived under this section as described under § 5-522(a) of the Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article. S.G. § 12-105 is titled “Immunity of State personnel.”