Francis v. State of Maryland, et al., No. 1:2021cv01365 - Document 84 (D. Md. 2024)
[…] The statute provides that “the court may entertain an action under this subtitle,” despite a failure to submit a timely written claim to the Treasurer’s Office, “on a motion by a claimant and for good cause shown.” S.G. § 12-106(c) (emphasis added). If the plaintiff satisfies those criteria, the statute then requires the State to demonstrate prejudice. But, Francis has not filed a motion to excuse his failure, pursuant to S.G. § 12-106(c)(1). Nor has he attempted to show good cause for his dereliction. Id. Thus, he has not satisfied S.G. § 12-106(c). As I construe the statute, S.G. § 12-106(c)(2) is also relevant. Under S.G. § 12-106(c)(2), the notice requirement under § 12-106(b)(1) does not apply if, “within 1 year after the injury . . . that is the basis of the claim, the State has actual or constructive notice of: i) the claimant’s injury; or ii) the defect or circumstances giving rise to the claimant’s injury.” In an earlier opposition (ECF 64) to defendants’ previous motion to dismiss (ECF 60), Francis argued that, within one year of the Incident, the State had actual or constructive notice of the Incident, and was aware of Francis’s injury and the circumstances that gave rise to his claim.