Draughn v. McCarthy, No. 1:2020cv03625 - Document 19 (D. Md. 2021)
[…] Coleman v. Md. Court of Appeals, 626 F.3d 187, 190 (4th Cir. 2010) (citing Mackey v. Shalala, 360 F.3d 463, 469 (4th Cir. 2004)). See also Madison v. Hous. Auth., Civil Action No. RDB-21-997, 2021 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 130273, at *12 (D. Md. July 13, 2021) 15 (applying the same standard to a retaliation claim under the Rehabilitation Act). A protected activity may fall into two categories, opposition and participation. 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-3(a). The participation clause protects an employee from retaliation where she “has made a charge, testified, assisted, or participated in any manner in any investigation, proceeding, or hearing” under Title VII. Id.