Middleton v. Koushall et al, No. 1:2020cv03536 - Document 101 (D. Md. 2024)
[…] As indicated, after a trial in the Circuit Court for Baltimore City in the fall of 2019, a judge of that court found Koushall guilty of second-degree assault and misconduct in office. See ECF 83-4 at 74; Koushall II, 479 Md. at 136–141, 277 A.2d at 409–412. However, on May 10, 2022, 47 the court granted Koushall probation before judgment, pursuant to Md. Code (2018 Repl. Vol.), § 6-220(b) of the Criminal Procedure Article (“C.P.”).20 ECF 98 at 16; ECF 98-1 at 3. C.P. § 6-220(b) provides, in part: “When a defendant pleads guilty or nolo contendere or is found guilty of a crime, a court may stay the entering of judgment, defer further proceedings, and place the defendant on probation before judgment subject to reasonable conditions . . . .” With respect to probation before judgment, the Maryland Court of Special Appeals has explained, Schmidt v. State, 245 Md. App. 400, 409–10, 226 A.3d 842, 847–48 (2020): When a defendant pleads (or is found) guilty, in the ordinary course, he proceeds to sentencing.