Middleton v. Koushall et al, No. 1:2020cv03536 - Document 101 (D. Md. 2024)
[…] I do not consider Middleton’s actions, so characterized, equivalent to “the doing or saying, of that which offends, disturbs, incites, or tends to incite, a number of people gathered in the same area.” Id. Therefore, the evidence, viewed in Middleton’s favor, provides a basis for concluding that Koushall did not have probable cause to arrest Middleton for, or charge her with, disorderly conduct. Defendants also assert that Koushall had probable cause to arrest Middleton for disobeying a lawful order. C.L. § 10-201(c)(3) provides: “A person may not willfully fail to obey a reasonable and lawful order that a law enforcement officer makes to prevent a disturbance to the public 78 peace.” In Scriber v. State, 437 Md. 399, 412, 86 A.3d 1260, 1267 (2014), the Maryland Court of Appeals said: “The offense of disobeying a lawful order requires proof [that] . . . (1) a person willfully (2) disobeys a (3) lawful (4) order or direction (5) of a police officer.”