Brasko et al v. First National Bank of Pennsylvania, No. 1:2020cv03489 - Document 108 (D. Md. 2023)
[…] But Plaintiffs respond that the kickbacks in this case actually operated as kick-“forwards”: the payment followed by the referral. Plaintiffs argue that the payments before April 2013 are connected to referrals after April 2013, therefore, the class members whose loans were referred after April 2013 have viable RESPA claims. Though the traditional kickback arrangement places the referral first and the kickback second, nothing in the applicable statute or regulations confines unlawful kickback arrangements to this order. See 12 U.S.C. § 2607; 12 C.F.R. § 1024.14. Rather, an unlawful arrangement can be evidenced when the payment “is received repeatedly and is connected in any way with the [referral].” 12 C.F.R. § 1024.14(e) (emphasis added). Here, Plaintiffs have offered some evidence of an unlawful kick-“forward” arrangement. In a series of emails, All Star employees repeatedly 21 ask Bowen to refer more loans so that it can make a profit from prior marketing contributions.