Alexander v. Carrington Mortgage Services, LLC, No. 1:2020cv02369 - Document 32 (D. Md. 2020)
[…] Bank of America, N.A. v. Jill P. Mitchell Living Trust, 822 F. Supp. 2d 505, 532 (D. Md. 2011). Here, Plaintiffs have not alleged that they would have done anything differently nor how Defendant induced them to make the decision to pay their mortgages online. Consequently, Plaintiffs have failed to state claims under both the MCDCA and the MCPA and Count I must be dismissed with prejudice. III. Plaintiffs fail to state a claim for violation of the prohibitions against usury found in Md. Code Ann., Com. Law § 12-105(d) (Count II) Plaintiffs allege that Defendant violated Md. Code Ann., Com. Law Section 12-105 and its prohibitions against usury. Section 12-105(d) provides that lenders may not “require or authorize the imposition of a penalty, fee, premium, or other charge in the event the mortgage is prepaid in whole or in part.” The Maryland General Assembly explained in 2008 that the purpose of Section 12-105(d) was to “prohibit[] a lender from requiring or authorizing the imposition of a prepayment penalty.” See S.B. 270, 2008 Leg. 2008 Sess. (Md. 2008).