Alexander v. Carrington Mortgage Services, LLC, No. 1:2020cv02369 - Document 32 (D. Md. 2020)
[…] Code Ann., Com. Law § 14-202, and the Maryland Consumer Protection Act, Md. Code Ann., Com. Law § 13-301(Count I); (2) the prohibitions against usury found in Md. Code Ann., Com. Law § 12-105(d) 1 (Count II); and, in the alternative, (3) the Fair Debt Collection Practices Act, 15 U.S.C. § 1692, et seq. (Count III). 1 While Count II in Plaintiff’s Amended Complaint references Section “12-114(a)(1)(ii),” that subsection does not exist under the Maryland Code. (See Am. Compl. at 32, ECF No. 20.) Instead, it appears that Plaintiff intended to cite Section 12-114(b)(1), which provides that “[a]ny person who violates the usury provisions of this subtitle shall forfeit to the borrower” monetary penalties for an alleged violation of Section 12-105(d). Accordingly, the Court will consider Count II as alleging a violation of Md. Code Ann., Com. Law § 12-105(d).