Chae Brothers, Limited Liability Company et al v. Mayor & City Council of Baltimore, No. 1:2017cv01657 - Document 128 (D. Md. 2021)
[…] Reasonable Diligence The Riot Act precludes a finding of liability against a defendant county or municipal corporation if the defendant “used reasonable diligence and all the powers entrusted to them to prevent or suppress the riot.” Md. Code Ann., Pub. Safety § 14-1002(b). This limitation, therefore, raises two questions: first, whether the defendant used “reasonable diligence,” and, second, whether the defendant used “all the powers entrusted to them to prevent or suppress the riot.” Id. Here, there are genuine disputes of material fact on both questions. Plaintiffs have adduced the following relevant evidence. Once Freddie Gray died, the City anticipated that rioting might occur.