Chae Brothers, Limited Liability Company et al v. Mayor & City Council of Baltimore, No. 1:2017cv01657 - Document 128 (D. Md. 2021)
[…] Md. Code 9 Case 1:17-cv-01657-SAG Document 128 Filed 08/26/21 Page 10 of 17 Ann., Pub. Safety § 14-1001(b). However, the county or municipal corporation is not liable unless it: (1) had good reason to believe that the riot was about to take place or, having taken place, had notice of the riot in time to prevent the theft, damage, or destruction; and (2) had the ability, either by use of the county’s or municipal corporation’s police or with the aid of the residents of the county or municipal corporation, to prevent the theft, damage, or destruction. Id. at § 14-1002(a). Moreover, a plaintiff may not prevail under the Riot Act if the county or municipal corporation, “used reasonable diligence and all the powers entrusted to them to prevent or suppress the riot.” Id. at § 14-1002(b). Because the City has moved for summary judgment, it bears the burden to show that the Plaintiffs have not produced sufficient evidence to raise a genuine dispute of material fact about whether the City may be held liable under the Riot Act.