Chae Brothers, Limited Liability Company et al v. Mayor & City Council of Baltimore, No. 1:2017cv01657 - Document 128 (D. Md. 2021)
[…] Unlike the mutual aid requests that the BPD was making to other police departments, which left the decision whether to provide any aid entirely up to the discretion of the requested department, id. at 40:12-19 (Rawlings-Blake Dep.), the agreements under which the City could have requested additional officers in a state of emergency require participating jurisdictions to provide the requested resources (with some limitations to preserve the safety of the requested jurisdiction). Md. Code, Pub. Safety § 14-702(4) (“[a]ny party state requested to render mutual aid or conduct exercises and training for mutual aid shall take such action as is necessary to provide and make available the resources covered by this compact[.]”) (emphasis added); ECF 126-2 at 1200-01 (Baltimore Region Emergency Assistance Compact, which states: “Any jurisdiction which is a party to this compact and that receives a request for assistance shall take such actions as are necessary to provide requested resources.”) (emphasis added).