Goodman v. USA - 2255, No. 1:2012cv02972 - Document 2 (D. Md. 2015)
[…] Erickson v. Pardus, 551 U.S. 89, 94 (2007) (citation omitted). In order to establish a claim for ineffective assistance of counsel, Petitioner must prove both elements of the test set forth by the Supreme Court in Strickland v. Washington, 466 U.S. 668, 671 (1984). First, Petitioner must show that his counsel’s performance was so deficient as to fall below an “objective standard of reasonableness.” Id. at 688. In assessing whether counsel’s performance was unconstitutionally deficient, courts 5 As recited earlier, 18 U.S.C. § 1958 prohibits the use of interstate commerce with the intent that a murder be committed “as consideration for the receipt of, or as consideration for a promise or agreement to pay, anything of pecuniary value.” 6 adopt a “strong presumption” that counsel’s actions fall within the “wide range of reasonable professional assistance.” Id. at 689. Second, Petitioner must show that his counsel’s performance was so prejudicial as to “deprive the defendant of a fair trial.”