The Provident Bank v. May, No. 1:2011cv02458 - Document 16 (D. Md. 2012)
[…] (Id.). II. Maryland law provides DISCUSSION for general personal jurisdiction under Md. Code Ann., Cts. & Jud. Proc., § 6-102(a), which states 2 in relevant part: (a) A court may exercise personal jurisdiction as to any cause of action over a person domiciled in, served with process in, organized under the laws of, or who maintains his principle place of business in the State. Further, in addition to general personal jurisdiction, Maryland may also exercise personal jurisdiction defendants under its long-arm statute. over out-of-state Maryland Code Ann., Cts. & Jud. Proc. § 6-103 provides in pertinent part: (a) A court may exercise personal jurisdiction over a person who directly or by an agent: (1) Transacts any business or performs any character of work or service in the State; [or] (2) Contracts to supply goods, food, services or manufactured products in the State; . . . . Federal courts may exercise personal jurisdiction over a nonresident defendant where an applicable state long-arm statute confers jurisdiction and the assertion of that jurisdiction is consistent with constitutional due process. Stratagene v. Parsons Behle & Latimer, 315 F.Supp.2d 765, 768 (D.Md. 2004) (citing Nichols v.